Home
Services Offered
Payment Details
My Services
Contact Us
Market Heatmap
Charts
Charts (Premium)
Chart Watch
JCharts (EOD)
JCharts(EOD-COMM)
HCharts (EOD)
HCharts (EOD-COMM)
Forum
Stock Lists
Screener (EOD)
Screener (EOD-Comm)
Breadth Charts
Calculators
Education
Links
FAQs
Search
Advertise Here
Charts (Old)
Login Form





Lost Password?
No account yet? Register
  iCharts Discussions

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

scanner not working
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    iCharts Discussions Forum Index -> Problems / Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author scanner not working
ssijbabu
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 6

Post: #1   PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:34 am    Post subject: scanner not working Reply with quote

Why is the scanner not working. Evn the simple query (OPEN> CLOSE)is not returning any symbol.

My requirement is this. At EOD i need the list of stocks satisfying the below condition.

Close>SMA10 and Close >SMA20 and
High<High1 and High1 <High2 and
ForceIndex3 <= 0 and
ADX>30

ForceIndex can be calculated as follows

FI = (Current Close - Previous Close) * Volume
FI(3) = EMA(FI,3)
FI(13 = EMA(FI,13)

CAn anoyone test the scanner and let me know if its working for u?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ProTrader
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Posts: 433

Post: #2   PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear ssijbaba:

When did you run this...thx..PT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssijbabu
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 6

Post: #3   PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ProTrader wrote:
Dear ssijbaba:

When did you run this...thx..PT


Yday and Day before Yday
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamal.icharts
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Apr 2013
Posts: 576

Post: #4   PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:49 am    Post subject: Re: scanner not working Reply with quote

Dear Member,

Force Index indicator is available, which can be plotted below the chart. Please let us know what is your exact requirement for the Force Index pertaining to the scanner, and we will look further in this regard.

Kamal

ssijbabu wrote:
ForceIndex can be calculated as follows

FI = (Current Close - Previous Close) * Volume
FI(3) = EMA(FI,3)
FI(13 = EMA(FI,13)

CAn anoyone test the scanner and let me know if its working for u?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamal.icharts
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Apr 2013
Posts: 576

Post: #5   PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:17 am    Post subject: Re: scanner not working Reply with quote

Dear Member,

Firstly, please ensure that you enter the correct syntax for the conditions that you are using for the screener. Please try the following on Daily timeframe. Please refer the scripting file available at http://www.icharts.in/forum/scripting-language-for-platinum-charts-t4375.html

1) OPEN > REF(CLOSE,1)

The above function returns the script where today's open is greater than previous day close.

2) CLOSE > SMA(CLOSE,10)

The above function returns the script where current close is greater than SMA(10)

3) CLOSE > SMA(CLOSE,20)

The above function returns the script where current close is greater than SMA(20)

4) HIGH > REF(HIGH,1)

The above function returns the script where today's high is greater than previous day high.

5) ADX(14) > 20

The above function returns the script where ADX of 14 period is greater than 30.

Regards

Kamal

ssijbabu wrote:
Why is the scanner not working. Evn the simple query (OPEN> CLOSE)is not returning any symbol.

My requirement is this. At EOD i need the list of stocks satisfying the below condition.

Close>SMA10 and Close >SMA20 and
High<High1 and High1 <High2 and
ForceIndex3 <0>30

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssijbabu
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 6

Post: #6   PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is there any limitation that the scanner will work only during market hours?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
balarajh
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Posts: 26

Post: #7   PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

EVEN I FEEL SAME WAY.
YESTERDAY I WAS TRYING SOME SCRIPS IN SCANNER. IT WAS NOT WORKING. BUT TODAY THEY R WORKING.

ADMIN,

CAN YOU GIVE SOME EXAMPLES FOR CUSTOM INDICATOR???
CAN U PROVIDE THE SCRIPT FOR SUPER TREND??

REGARDS,
BALARAJ.

SORRY FOR CAPS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamal.icharts
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Apr 2013
Posts: 576

Post: #8   PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Member,

Scanner do work after market hours. The screener will show the results only if there are scripts that satify the condition.

Regards

Kamal

ssijbabu wrote:
is there any limitation that the scanner will work only during market hours?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamal.icharts
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Apr 2013
Posts: 576

Post: #9   PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Member,

Can you let me know the condition that you tried yesterday for which results did not appear? We will check at our end.

Also supertrend indicator is available in Platinum.

Regards

Kamal

balarajh wrote:
EVEN I FEEL SAME WAY.
YESTERDAY I WAS TRYING SOME SCRIPS IN SCANNER. IT WAS NOT WORKING. BUT TODAY THEY R WORKING.

ADMIN,

CAN YOU GIVE SOME EXAMPLES FOR CUSTOM INDICATOR???
CAN U PROVIDE THE SCRIPT FOR SUPER TREND??

REGARDS,
BALARAJ.

SORRY FOR CAPS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
balarajh
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Posts: 26

Post: #10   PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

one of the script was,

LAST = EMA(CLOSE,34)*1.005

REGARDS
BALARAJ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ProTrader
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Posts: 433

Post: #11   PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Folks:

When you say OPEN it is looking for today's open. When you say CLOSE it is looking for today's close. Yesterday there was no open or close Smile so no it would not work. In the guide, please look at how to refer to data for past days.

Thx..PT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
balarajh
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Posts: 26

Post: #12   PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DEAR ADMIN,

YESTERDAY I TRIED THIS SCRIPT ALSO ON DAILY TIME FRAME, BUT DID NOT GIVE ANY OUTPUT.

REF(CLOSE,1) > REF(EMA(CLOSE,34),1)

BUT TODAY IT IS GIVING OUTPUT. WE KNOW THAT YESTERDAY THERE WAS NO OPEN OR CLOSE. STILL I GET OUTPUT.

WHEN THE SAME SCRIPT WAS TRIED YESTERDAY, THER WAS NO OUTPUT.

WHAT AM I MISSING HERE??

Balaraj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssijbabu
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 6

Post: #13   PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:29 pm    Post subject: Re: scanner not working Reply with quote

kamal.icharts wrote:
Dear Member,

Force Index indicator is available, which can be plotted below the chart. Please let us know what is your exact requirement for the Force Index pertaining to the scanner, and we will look further in this regard.

Kamal

ssijbabu wrote:
ForceIndex can be calculated as follows

FI = (Current Close - Previous Close) * Volume
FI(3) = EMA(FI,3)
FI(13 = EMA(FI,13)

CAn anoyone test the scanner and let me know if its working for u?


Force index indicator is throwing error that volume is missing. i tried nifty.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssijbabu
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 6

Post: #14   PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

scanner is working now. but there is some mismatch between ur scanner and amibroker.

amibroker gives 3 stock today. but ur scanner is not listing any thiing.

i used the below condition.

Close>SMA10 and Close >SMA20 and
High<High1 and High1 <High2 and
ForceIndex3 < = 0 and ForceIndex13 > = 0 and
ADX20>30

Amibroker result-> ERAINFRA, RELAXO, VENKEYS for 21/8/2012

P.S. sometimes scanner results are disappearing after a minute and i need to refresh the page and rerun the scanner to get it back. look into this issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamal.icharts
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Apr 2013
Posts: 576

Post: #15   PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:58 am    Post subject: Re: scanner not working Reply with quote

Dear Member,

You need to plot Volume first on the charts and then plot Force Index or any indicator which is dependent on Volume.

Regards

Kamal

ssijbabu wrote:

Force index indicator is throwing error that volume is missing. i tried nifty.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    iCharts Discussions Forum Index -> Problems / Issues All times are GMT + 5.5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

@MEMBER OF PROJECT HONEY POT
Spam Harvester Protection Network
provided by Unspam