Home
Services Offered
Payment Details
My Services
Contact Us
Market Heatmap
Charts
Charts (Premium)
Chart Watch
JCharts (EOD)
JCharts(EOD-COMM)
HCharts (EOD)
HCharts (EOD-COMM)
Forum
Stock Lists
Screener (EOD)
Screener (EOD-Comm)
Breadth Charts
Calculators
Education
Links
FAQs
Search
Advertise Here
Charts (Old)
Login Form





Lost Password?
No account yet? Register
  iCharts Discussions

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Our new charting tool..
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    iCharts Discussions Forum Index -> Website News/Updates
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Our new charting tool..
ronypan
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 197

Post: #16   PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2011 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ProTrader wrote:
ronypan:

Not same but similar.

Thanks..PT


Ok.. Thanks for reply.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vishvanath
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 3

Post: #17   PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:22 pm    Post subject: website news/updates Reply with quote

PLATINUM site not opening with jchart(premium) USERNAME &PASSWORD.
anybody please help to open it !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
opportunist
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Posts: 356

Post: #18   PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ProTrader wrote:
It is much better than this. Added Ichimoku today. Laughing


Ichimoku groupwave yahoo

PT bhai wohow thx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
parva
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Posts: 89

Post: #19   PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Posted: 23 Nov 2011 18:22 Post subject: website news/updates
PLATINUM site not opening with jchart(premium) USERNAME &PASSWORD.
anybody please help to open it !


Dear Vishnath...user name is same as Premium and password is 123. Now try.
Thanks.
Parva
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prasadkonda
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 32

Post: #20   PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2011 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kamal sir!
Where can iI find ichimoku in platinum. plz gude

regards
prasad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
svkum
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 320

Post: #21   PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

WE have a sign of floppy in jcharts for saving the preferences like time frame , indicators , ema sma etc etc .
Once a set up is made , we save it in that floppy sign.
And the same set up is applicable to any scrip entered , added etc.

BUT IN PLATINUM

I TRIED many times , saved in the floppy sign , its not getting saved but takes yu to yr PC file system to save file.
when you try for every scrip ,its not only saves apllicable set up is not at all applicable .
ARE we to make same setup every onw and then repeatedly .
pl try for yourself and suggest a correct way out.
i have not dared to proceed and try for any othere advance features ,that may be there in platinum.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
svkum
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 320

Post: #22   PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

reminder 1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamal.icharts
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Apr 2013
Posts: 576

Post: #23   PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Sir,

There are 2 floppy button above the chart in the same row. Use the second floppy button which says 'Save indicators as default' (as soon as you move the mouse over the floppy image). After saving it, whenever you add a new chart, the default indicators that you have set earlier, will be considered.

Still if you are facing any issues, please let us know.

Regards

Kamal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
svkum
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 320

Post: #24   PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kamal
i will try as yu have suggested , but the name save indicators as default is misleading , which says only indicators are saved and not others such as time frame , no of days reqd in intraday ,daily, type of chart candles bar etc .

so pl change that wording to save yr preferences as it is in jcharts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prasadkonda
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 32

Post: #25   PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

svkum sir !

u can save it

DATA >>> PORTFOLIO>>>> ( UR PORTFOLIO)

There u can see ADD REMOVE SAVE


THERE U HAVE TO SAVE

regards
prasad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
svkum
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 320

Post: #26   PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kamal
even if you save as per <save> while entring any scrip 1st you have to repeatedly fix the tf , intra or daily, and then go on to see the chart as per
can this also not be saved indicators sved.
my qtn is why every time time frame or daily , and no of days etc is reqd to set fr every scrip ?

i think platinum may not be that user friendly as it shd be

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
svkum
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 320

Post: #27   PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PRASAD
that way yu can save portfolio only - when yu click create chart - freshly yu have to redo all setting.
once yu click create chart we shd get chart as per setting like tf /dail indicators etc in all respect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prasadkonda
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 32

Post: #28   PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

svkum sir !

Little bit i tryed.

1. We have to click on 'new chart ' in data window

2.there we have to give our preferences and click "use as default"

3.then we can create portfolio as per that preferences and save in portfolio.

4. for that portfolio required time frame will be saved

try once sir


prasad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prasadkonda
White Belt
White Belt


Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 32

Post: #29   PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

svkum sir !

if u want another time frame to save, another portfolio can be created with same procedure.

indicator saving u already know sir

prasad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    iCharts Discussions Forum Index -> Website News/Updates All times are GMT + 5.5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

@MEMBER OF PROJECT HONEY POT
Spam Harvester Protection Network
provided by Unspam